Here to Help

About Us

The Therapy

Commonly Treated

Eating Issues & Disorders

Fears & Phobias

Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)

visit FSB's website
LCH logo

Licensed LCH Practitioner 

GHR logo
GHSC logo
hypno directory.PNG

© 2019 Curative Hypnotherapy, West Midlands | Wendy Mitcham 

 All Rights Reserved

Negative Thinking

Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)

Self Esteem, Self-Belief

Sports Performance Issues

Stress

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Who we are and how we process your personal data

Wendy Mitcham Curative Hypnotherapy complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data provided to us both in person and online.

 

The type of information we collect

 

Wendy Mitcham Curative Hypnotherapy receives, collects and stores any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we collect, store and process your information

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Our website uses cookies for the purpose of tracking movements and actions on our site. Such data is additionally tracked via Google Analytics, a third party application which is linked to our website.

 

When you contact us via our website, by email, by telephone or attend at our business premises in person, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, email and issue of concern. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To deliver the services that you, the client, have requested;

  • To contact you, the client, as necessary and via whatever means requested / appropriate, in accordance with the services requested;

  • To contact you, the client, via emails / surveys to ascertain opinions on the service received;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

N.B. In the event that our recorded data is utilised for research purposes, our own supervision or for the instruction or tuition of students, all such data will be sufficiently anonymised to the extent that individual clients cannot be identified. Should a client indicate that their data should not be used for these purposes, we would refrain from using that data.

 

Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with the therapist’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

 

In accordance with our need to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

 

Your rights and your personal data

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Wendy Mitcham Curative Hypnotherapy holds about you;

 

The right to request that Wendy Mitcham Curative Hypnotherapy corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Wendy Mitcham Curative Hypnotherapy to retain such data;

 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

 

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

 

Complaints Notice

 

The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data

(see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

Privacy Policy Updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and Your Contact Information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at wmitchamhypno@gmail.com or send us mail to: The Hypnotherapy Practice, 56 School Lane, Birmingham, B34 6SJ.